News  

*

October 30, 2020

The results of the Competition

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION JURY

Awards:

  • EKATERINA MAXIMOVA AWARD (GRAND PRIX)
    not awarded

    JUNIORS:

  • FIRST PRIZE (female):
    not awarded
  • FIRST PRIZE (male):
    <not awarded
  • SECOND PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Viktoria Snigur (Russia, Perm)
    Diana Tovtyn (Russia, Perm)
  • SECOND PRIZE (male):
    Ivan Sorokin (Russia, Moscow)
  • THIRD PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Uliana Moksheva (Russia, Perm)
    Daria Chugunova (Russia, Perm)
  • THIRD PRIZE (male):
    not awarded

Diplomas:

  • Anastasia Kaplina (Russia, Ufa)
  • Bogdan Pleshakov(Russia, Moscow)
  • Tamila Shishkalova(Russia, Voronezh)

    SENIORS:

  • FIRST PRIZE (female):
    <not awarded
  • FIRST PRIZE (male):
    Kubanych Shamakeev (Kyrgyzstan)
  • SECOND PRIZE (female):
    Liriy Wakabayashi (Japan)
  • SECOND PRIZE (male):
    Subedey Dangyt (Russia, Kyzyl)
  • THIRD PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Kamilla Ismagilova (Russia, Kazan)
    Aleksandra Krisa (Russia, Moscow)
  • THIRD PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Algren Rasmus (Finland)
    Marat Safin (Russia, Perm)

Diplomas:

  • Natalia Pivkina (Russia, Moscow)
  • Ksenia Ring (Russia, Moscow)

DIPLOMAS:

  • TO THE BEST NON-COMPETING PARTNER:
    Yuri Vybornov (Russia, Moscow)
  • TO THE BEST COACH for training the contestant:
    Tatiana Predeina (Russia, Chelyabinsk)

Special awards and prizes:

  • EKATERINA MAKSIMOVA AND VLADIMIR VASILIEV PRIZE for "Best Duet"
    not awarded
  • GALINA ULANOVA PRIZE for Spirituality of Dance
    not awarded
  • GEORGE ZORITCH PRIZE "For purity of skill and artistry of performance"
    Kubanych Shamakeev (Kyrgyzstan)
  • NATALIA DUDINSKAYA PRIZE for "Loyalty to the Traditions of Russian Ballet School" PRIZE (given by Margarita Kullik and Vladimir Kim couple)
    Perm State Ballet School (Russia, Perm)
  • Diaghilev House Award "The Promise of Russia":
    Ivan Sorokin (Russia, Moscow)
  • MARIUS PETIPA AWARD. A prize granted by Globex Promotion Production Company (executive director Aidar Shaidulin, Moscow, Russia) for the "Integrity and Academic Performance of the Classical Dance" is shared between two laureates:
    Aleksandra Krisa (Russia, Moscow)
    Algren Rasmus (Finland)
  • Ballerina GALINA RAGOZINA PRIZE "To the youngest female contestant"
    Diana Tovtyn (Russia, Perm)
  • ANDREY KIBANOV THEATRICAL MANUFACTORY PRIZE
    Tamila Shishkalova(Russia, Voronezh)
  • IS AWARDED THE PRIZE granted by the competition photographer Iurii Chernov “For photogenicity and plasticity"
    Kseniia Ring (Russia, Moscow)
  • PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD:
    Uliana Moksheva (Russia, Perm)

  • PRESS JURY DECISION:

    • PRESS JURY AWARD:

      Liriy Wakabayashi (Japan) and Kubanych Shamakeev (Kyrgyzstan)

      PRESS JURY DIPLOMAS:

    • Ivan Sorokin (Russia, Moscow) – for elegancy and musicality of the classical dance.
    • Natalia Pivkina (Russia, Moscow) – for artistic presentation of the classical repertoire.
    • Musheg Avetisyan (Russia, Moscow) – for artistic mastering of the Russian classical ballet traditions.

    *

    November 01, 2020

    The results of contemporary choreography competition

    DECISION OF THE COMPETITION JURY

    • FIRST AWARD to a choreographer:
      Iuliia Repitsyna (Russia, Cheliabinsk) for "Face to face".
    • SECOND AWARD to a choreographer is shared between two laureates:
      Alexey Busko (Ukraine) for "Vertical"
      Ilia Oshi (Russia, Vologda) for "I was not told about the most important. The most important I won’t be have time to…"
    • THIRD AWARD to a choreographer is shared between two laureates:
      Daria Fotina (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for "Ophelia's last dream"
      Aleksandra Safronova (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for "Owl"

    • FIRST AWARD to a contemporary piece performer shared between two laureates:
      Liriy Wakabayashi (Japan)
      Kubanych Shamakeev (Kyrgyzstan)
    • SECOND AWARD to a contemporary piece performer shared between two laureates:
      Elina Kavalerova (Russia, St.-Petersburg)
      Ildar Tagirov (Russia, Yoshkar-Ola)
    • THIRD AWARD to a contemporary piece performer shared between two laureates:
      Danil Parshakov (Russia, Perm)
      Maxim Parshakov (Russia, Perm)

    • DIPLOMA to a non-competing contemporary piece performer:
      Alexey Kolbin (Russia, Perm)

    DECISION OF THE COMPETITION PRESS JURY

    Diplomas given by Press Jury:

    • for the choreography of "Face to face":
      Iuliia Repitsyna (Russia, Cheliabinsk).
    • for the choreography and performance of "Ratiutiu":
      Ildar Tagirov (Russia, Yoshkar-Ola).

    DECISION THE UNION OF THEATRE WORKERS OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

    Monetary Prizes:

    • for choreographing "Face to face":
      Iuliia Repitsyna (Russia, Cheliabinsk).
    • for performing "Do not be afraid of cold":
      Elizaveta Mazurkevich (Russia, Nizhny Tagil).
    • for performing "Ratiutiu":
      Ildar Tagirov (Russia, Yoshkar-Ola).

    *

    October 20, 2020

    SCHEDULE
    XVI Russian Open Ballet Competition «Arabesque–2020»
    named after Ekaterina Maximova

    October 23, 2020
    (Friday)
    Arrival and registration of the participants
    October 24, 2020
    (Saturday)
    Drawing number procedure16:00
    October 24, 2020
    (Saturday)
    Opening ceremony19:00
    October 25, 2020
    (Sunday)
    Round I18:00
    October 26, 2020
    (Monday)
    Round I12:00, 18:00
    October 27, 2020
    (Tuesday)
    Round I12:00
    October 28, 2020
    (Wednesday)
    Round II12:00, 18:00
    October 29, 2020
    (Thursday)
    Round II12:00
    October 30, 2020
    (Friday)
    Round III12:00
    October 31, 2020
    (Saturday)
    Rehearsal day
    October 31, 2020
    (Saturday)
    Drawing number procedure for contemporary choreography competition 12:00
    November 1, 2020
    (Sunday)
    Contemporary choreography competition12:00, 18:00
    November 2, 2020
    (Monday)
    Closing ceremony
    Gala of laureates
    19:00
    November 3, 2020
    (Tuesday)
    Grand gala of laureates19:00

    Local time is GMT+5 (2 hours ahead of Moscow time)

    *

    The drawing ceremony for the participants of the main competition takes place on October 24, at 4 PM local time (Perm is 2 hours ahead of Moscow time) in the foyer of the Perm State Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre (25a, Petropavlovskaya st.). The registration of the participants takes place in the hotel URAL (58, Lenina st.) and closes at 3 PM.

    The drawing ceremony for the participants of contemporary choreography competition takes place on October 31, at 12 AM local time (Perm is 2 hours ahead of Moscow time). The registration of participants takes place in the hotel URAL (58, Lenina st.) and closes at 11 AM.

    Choreographers' pieces made for the main competition participants admitted to Round 2 will be viewed during the main viewings of Round 2 in the order according to the participants' numbers that they got in the October 24 draw.

    The pieces that will be viewed on November 1:

    • 1. Dancers not admitted to Round 2 whose choreographer had applied for the competition;
    • 2. Dancers who applied for contemporary competition only;
    • 3. Dancers who didn't apply for the contemporary choreography competition but whose choreographer is a participant of the competition.

    Only dancers mentioned in clauses 2,3 take part in the draw on October 31.

    *

    March 19, 2020

    Dear participants of Arabesque-2020,
    Due to the current situation in the world related to the COVID-19 spreading, Arabesque management has made a decision to shift the dates of the competition.

    The XVI Russian Open Ballet Competition Arabesque-2020 will be held
    from the 24th of October to the 5th of November 2020.

    We understand how much time and effort you all have put into preparation for the competition and how much you have anticipated it. Thus we have decided that all the participants, whose applications had been accepted, will be able to compete in the age groups they were admitted in spring.

    We are sorry for the competition cannot be held within the planned dates and we wholeheartedly hope to see all of you in autumn.

    If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to contact us (arabesque@inbox.ru).

    Please, confirm your participation in Arabesque-2020, which will be held from the 24th of October to the 5th of November 2020, by email until the 30th of June.

    Best regards,

    Director of Arabesque competition E. Zavershinskaya

    *

    October 17, 2020

    Members of the Jury panel
    XVI Russian Open Ballet Competition «Arabesque–2020»
    named after Ekaterina Maximova

    (subject to change)

      Artistic Director of the competition and Chairman of the jury panel
    • Vladimir Vasiliev — Russia, Moscow

      Jury Members:

    • Aleksandr Mogilev — Russia, Moscow
    • Iurii Petukhov — Russia, St.-Petersburg
    • Anton Pimonov — Russia, Perm
    • Tatiana Predeina — Russia, Chelyabinsk
    • Marianna Ryzhkina — Russia, Moscow
    • Vladimir Tolstukhin — Russia, Perm

      Executive secretary of the jury panel
    • Marina Panfilovich — Russia, Moscow

    *

    Members of the Press Jury panel
    XVI Russian Open Ballet Competition «Arabesque–2020»
    named after Ekaterina Maximova

    (subject to change)

      Chairman of the Press jury panel
    • Sergei Korobkov — Russia, Moscow

      Press Jury Members:

    • Larisa Barykina — Russia, Ekaterinburg
    • Natalia Levkoeva — Russia, Moscow
    • Violetta Mainietse — Latvia, Riga
    • Alexander Maksov — Russia, Moscow
    • Olga Rozanova — Russia, Saint-Petersburg

      Executive secretary of the press jury panel
    • Ludmila Demeneva — Russia, Perm

    *

    Dear Applicants!
    Since The George Balanchine Trust is now working at regulation of legitimate use of the choreographer’s legacy, we are strongly recommended to allow performing George Balanchine’s choreography at the Competition only if the competitor has a permission of the Trust.
    Our attempt to find a compromise concerning our Competition has not been a success. That is why we sent a letter to all the applicants having in their programme pieces choreographed by Balanchine, asking them to replace these pieces by any other pieces.
    At the same time, we know that participants have the right to change their programmes before the beginning of the Competition, and we earnestly ask you not to insert pieces by Balanchine into your programme if you have no special permission of the Trust to perform them.
    Thank you for your understanding.

| Main Page | Rules and Regulation | Founders, Partners | News | History | Contacts | Русский | Theatre |