"Arabesque—2018"  
Photos by Yuri Chernov










The results of the Competition

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION JURY

Awards:

  • EKATERINA MAXIMOVA AWARD (GRAND PRIX)
    not awarded

    JUNIORS:

  • FIRST PRIZE (female):
    Kim Yu Jin (Korea)
  • FIRST PRIZE (male):
    Danila Khamzin (Russia, Perm)
  • SECOND PRIZE (female):
    Elena Iseki (Germany)
  • SECOND PRIZE (male):
    Alexey Khamzin (Russia, Perm)
  • THIRD PRIZE (female):
    Homare Kawai (Japan)
  • THIRD PRIZE (male):
    not awarded

Diplomas:

  • Ekaterina Klyavlina (Russia, Moscow)
  • Maria Malinina(Russia, Perm)
  • Maria Polunina(Russia, Moscow)
  • Urara Tsukamoto (Japan)
  • Vyacheslav Spilchevsky (Russia, Perm)
  • Ivan Surodeev (Russia, Perm)

    SENIORS:

  • FIRST PRIZE (female):
    Song Jeong Eun (Korea)
  • FIRST PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Nikita Ksenofontov (Russia, Novosibirsk)
    Kirill Makurin (Russia, Perm)
  • SECOND PRIZE (female)is shared between two laureates:
    Viktoria Dedyulkina (Russia, Chelyabinsk)
    Bulgan Rentsendorj (Mongolia)
  • SECOND PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Yuri Vybornov (Russia, Moscow)
    An Seong Jun (Korea)
  • THIRD PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Maite Nunes (Brazil)
    Sofia Gavriushina (Russia, Ufa)
  • THIRD PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Marcos Yago (Brazil)
    Rustam Iskhakov (Russia, Ufa)

Diplomas:

  • Luanna Gondim (Brazil)
  • Vita Mulyukina (Russia, Krasnodar)
  • Han Da Huin(Korea)
  • Yu Kawai (Japan)
  • Alisa Alekseeva (Russia, Ufa)
  • Lee Seung Yong (Korea)
  • Daler Zaparov (Kazakhstan)
  • Farukh Sadyrkulov (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Gabriel Lopes(Brazil)
  • Rui Seong Woo (Korea)
  • Shota Onodera (Japan)
  • Serik Nakyspekov (Kazakhstan)

DIPLOMAS:

  • TO THE BEST NON-COMPETING PARTNER:
    Sayaka Takuda (Japan)
    Valery Tselishchev (Russia, Chelyabinsk)
  • TO THE BEST COACH for training the contestant:
    Airat Khakimov (Brazil)

Special awards and prizes:

  • EKATERINA MAKSIMOVA AND VLADIMIR VASILIEV PRIZE for "Best Duet"
    not awarded
  • GALINA ULANOVA PRIZE for Spirituality of Dance
    Kim Yu Jin (Korea)
  • GEORGE ZORITCH PRIZE "For purity of skill and artistry of performance"
    Serik Nakyspekov (Kazakhstan)
  • THE PERM STATE TCHAIKOVSKY ACADEMIC OPERA AND BALLET THEATRE PRIZE for "Best Performance to music by P.I.Tchaikovsky"
    Luanna Gondim (Brazil)
    Marcos Yago (Brazil)
  • NATALIA DUDINSKAYA PRIZE for "Loyalty to the Traditions of Russian Ballet School" PRIZE (given by Margarita Kullik and Vladimir Kim couple)
    Vita Mulyukina (Russia, Krasnodar)
  • ANDREY KIBANOV PRIZE
    Danila Khamzin (Russia, Perm)
    Alexey Khamzin (Russia, Perm)
  • MIRPURI FOUNDATION PRIZE: participation in ballet-gala of the foundation (Portugal)
    Kim Yu Jin (Korea)
    Daler Zaparov (Kazakhstan)
  • PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD:
    Nikita Ksenofontov (Russia, Novosibirsk)
  • Diaghilev House Award "The Promise of Russia":
    Ekaterina Klyavlina (Russia, Moscow)

PRESS JURY DECISION:

  • PRESS JURY AWARD:
    Luanna Gondim and Markos Yago (Brazil)
    PRESS JURY DIPLOMAS:
  • Viktor Alikin (Russia, Perm) for excellence in coaching the students of Perm Dance Academy.
  • Sofia Gavriushina and Rustam Iskhakov (Russia, Ufa) – for the preservation of traditions at the Bashkir School of Classical Ballet.

The results of contemporary choreography competition

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION JURY

  • FIRST AWARD to a ballet master.
    Alexey Rastorguev (Russia, Perm) for "Vis-a-vis" and "My dear Serdan".
  • SECOND AWARD to a ballet master.
    Maria Markunina (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for "Judas Iskariot".
  • THIRD AWARD to a ballet master.
    Saryan Suleimanov (Russia, Ufa) for "Don't leave me".
  • FIRST AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
    Yuri Vybornov (Russia, Moscow) for "I'll go out at night in the field with a horse" (choreography by Konstantin Matulevsky).
  • SECOND AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
    Kirill Makurin (Russia, Perm) for "Vis-a-vis" (choreography by Alexey Rastorguev).
  • THIRD AWARD to a contemporary piece performer.
    Andrey Arseniev (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for "Judas Iskariot" (choreography by Maria Markunina).
  • Vladimir Vasiliev SPECIAL PRIZE for "Ballet school at war" and "Dying Swan"
    Takane (Japan).

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION PRESS JURY

  • Diploma to the Best Choreographer:
    Alexey Rastorguev (Russia, Perm) for "Vis-a-vis" и "My dear Serdan".

Diplomas given by Press Jury:

  • for Contemporary Choreography:
    Arina Panfilova (Russia, Perm);
    Elizaveta Chernova (Russia, Perm);
    Sofia Gaidukova (Russia, Moscow).
  • for the Interpretation of contemporary choreography:
    Andrey Arseniev (Russia, St.-Petersburg), ("Jidus Iskariot)";
    Nadezhda Sorokina and Nikita Ksenofontov (Russia, Novosibirsk), Adagio from ballet "Per Gyunt".
  • Press Jury Recognizes:
    Denis Chernyshov and Tatiana Krytskaya (Russia, Cheliabinsk) for the Development of Cheliabinsk School of Contemporary Dance.

DECISION OF THE THEATRE UNION OF RUSSIA

Monetary Prizes:

    THE BEST CHOREOGRAPHY CREATION:

  • Alexey Rastorguev (Russia, Perm) for piece "My dear Serdan";
  • Anna Shuldyakova (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for piece "Broken embrace".
Yu Jin Kim and Daler Zaparov
Danila Khamzin
Elena Iseki
Aleksey Khamzin
Homare Kawai
Jeong Eun Song
Nikita Ksenofontov and Nadezhda Sorokina
Kirill Makurin
Viktoria Dedulkina and Valery Tselischev
Bulgan Rentsendorj
Seong Jun An
Ekaterina Klyavlina and Yuri Vybornov
Sofia Gavriushina
Maite Nunes and Sairon Pereira
Rustam Iskhakov
Luanna Gondim and Markos Yago
Serik Nakyspekov
Vita Muliukina
Gabriel Lopes
Sayaka Takuda and Seong Yong Lee
Elizaveta Chernova and Alexandr Taranov in piece by Alexey Rastorguev "My dear Serdan"
Kirill Makurin and Ivan Poroshin in piece by Alexey Rastorguev "Vis-a-vis"
Andrey Arseniev in piece by Maria Markunina "Judas Iskariot"
Alisa Alekseeva and Shota Onodera in piece by Saryan Suleimanov "Don't leave me"
Kobayashi Sakurako and Imaizumi Sakino in piece by Takane "Ballet school at war"
Anna Shuldyakova and Nikita Boris in piece by Anna Shuldyakova "Broken embrace"
Rules and Regulation | Founders, Partners | News | History | Contacts | Русский | Theatre