"Arabesque—2014"  
Photos by Anton Zavjyalov










Awards:

  • EKATERINA MAXIMOVA PRIZE (GRAND PRIX)
    not awarded
  • FIRST PRIZE (female):
    Inna Bilash (Russia, Perm)
  • FIRST PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Dmitry Prusakov (Russia, Moscow)
    Nikita Chetverikov (Russia, Perm)
  • SECOND PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Joy Womak (USA)
    Amanda Gomes (Brazil)
  • SECOND PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Yasuomi Akimoto (Japan)
    Ernest Latypov (Russia, Saint-Petersburg)
  • THIRD PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Polina Buldakova (Russia, Perm)
    Eugenia Lyakhova (Russia, Perm)
  • THIRD PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Dmitry Diachkov (Russia, Moscow)
    Alrksander Omelchenko (Russia, Moscow)

DIPLOMAS:

  • TO THE BEST NON-COMPETING PARTNER:
    Takuda Sayaka (Japan)
    Mikhail Martynyuk (Russia, Moscow)
  • Mikhail Ovcharov (Russia, Ulan-Ude)
  • TO THE BEST COACH for training the contestant:
    Gennady Selutsky (Russia, Saint-Petersburg) for training Ernest Latypov
  • Natalia Alekseeva (Russia, Ulan-Ude)
  • Konstantin Aleksentsev(Russia, Novosibirsk)
  • Dmitry Antipov (Russia, Voronezh)
  • Ekaterina Baibaeva (Russia, Yoshkar-Ola)
  • Yulia Balashova (Russia, Moscow)
  • Stepan Demin (Russia, Perm)
  • Thais Diogenes (Brazil)
  • Rustem Imangaliev(Kazakhstan)
  • Oleg Kulikov (Russia, Perm)
  • Diego da Cunha (Brazil)
  • Sergey Kuptsov(Kazakhstan)
  • Mario Labrador(Russia, Saint-Petersburg)
  • Seung Yong Lee (Korea)
  • Kristina Mikhailova (Russia, Perm)
  • Miguel Pinheiro (Portugal)
  • Alexander Solovey (Russia, Perm)
  • Yonen Takano (Japan)
  • Alexander Taranov (Russia, Perm)
  • Mizuki Ueno (Japan)
  • Anna Fedosova (Russia, Perm)

Special awards and prizes:

  • EKATERINA MAKSIMOVA AND VLADIMIR VASILIEV PRIZE for "Best Duet"
    not awarded
  • GALINA ULANOVA PRIZE for Spirituality of Dance
    Jessica Overton and James Fraser (Republic of South Africa)
  • MARIUS PETIPA PRIZE for "Purity of Classical Dance", established by Perm Public Foundation "Pearl of the Urals"
    Nikita Chetverikov (Russia, Perm)
  • THE PERM STATE TCHAIKOVSKY ACADEMIC OPERA AND BALLET THEATRE PRIZE for "Best Overal Performance to music by P.I.Tchaikovsky"
    not awarded
  • TOSHIHIKO TAKANASHI PRIZE to "The Best Female Dancer"
    Inna Bilash (Russia, Perm)
  • Japaneze-Russian couple YUKARI SAITO AND NIKOLAY FYODOROV PRIZE to "Most talented dancers among the youngest competitiors":
    Miguel Pinheiro (Portugal)
  • GEORGE ZORITCH PRIZE for "Expressive Individuality"
    Mario Labrador (Russia, Saint-Petersburg)
  • NATALIA DUDINSKAYA PRIZE for "Loyalty to the Traditions of Russian Ballet School" PRIZE (given by Margarita Kullik and Vladimir Kim couple)
    Eugenia Lyakhova(Russia, Perm)
  • VLADIMIR VASILIEV PRIZE for "Talented Implementation of a New Dance Form to the Competition ARABESQUE"
    Yuji Narita and Keisuke Kameyama(Japan)
  • JURI PRIZE for "Artistry in Classical and Contemporary Dance"
    Amanda Gomes and Diego da Cunha(Brazil)
  • ANDREY MERKURIEV, the Bolshoi Theatre soloist PRIZE for "Thrus of Image, Emotion and Expressiveness"
    Alexander Taranov (Russia, Perm)
  • GLOBEX PROMOTION (Aldar Shaidullin, General Director) PRIZE for "creative individuality"
    Joy Womack (USA)
  • ANDREY KIBANOV PRIZE
    Ainana Grey Wolf-Gurueva (Russia, Ulan-Ude)
    Bayir Tsydypylov (Russia, Ulan-Ude)
  • PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD established by Konstantin Ivanov, the director of Erik Sapaev Mari State Opera and Ballet Theatre, honoured artist of Russia, people's artist of Mari El
    Dmitry Diachkov (Russia, Moscow)

PRESS JURY DECISION:

  • PRESS JURY PRIZE for the choice of competition repertoire, artistic expressiveness and creative progress:
    duet Eugenia Lyakhova - Alexander Taranov (Russia, Perm)

PRESS JURY DIPLOMAS:

  • Alexander Omelchenko (Russia, Moscow), for the loyality to classical dance traditions
  • duetJessica Overton - James Fraser (Republic of South Africa), for artistic expressiveness of dancing
  • Nikita Chetverikov (Russia, Perm), for for demonstration of dance noble traditions
  • Yasuomi Akimoto (Japan), for stylistic versatility of competition repertoire performance
  • Mikhail Martynyuk (Russia, Moscow), as the best partner of "ARABESQUE-2014"
  • Bayarma Tsybikova (Russia, Ulan-Ude), as the best partner of "ARABESQUE-2014"
  • Galina Kravchenko for training Brazilian young participants of "ARABESQUE-2014"
  • Mikhail Zavialov for training Miguel Pinheiro (Portugal) for "ARABESQUE-2014"
  • Seung Yong Lee (Korea) for technical skills of performing the competition repertoire

Results of contemporary choreography competition

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION JURY

  • FIRST AWARD to a ballet master. A cash prize of RUB 70 000, medal and the title of Laureate of International Competition.
    Pavel Glukhov (Russia, Moscow) for "Scent of a Woman".
  • SECOND AWARD to a ballet master. A cash prize of RUB 50 000, medal and the title of Laureate of International Competition.
    is shared between two choreographers:
    Alexander Mogilev (Russia, Moscow) for "Bolero";
    Dmitry Antipov (Russia, Voronezh) for "I will die without dying".
  • THIRD AWARD to a ballet master. A cash prize of RUB 30 000, medal and the title of Laureate of International Competition.
    is shared between two choreographers:
    Angela Revie (Republic of South Africa) for "My Reverie";
    William Pedro (Brazil) for "Com voce me embalo".
  • FIRST AWARD to a contemporary piece performer. A cash prize of RUB 50 000, medal and the title of Laureate of International Competition.
    Dmitry Prusakov (Russia, Moscow) for "Hipostasis" (choreography by Elena Muzeyeva).
  • SECOND AWARD to a contemporary piece performer. A cash prize of RUB 35 000, medal and the title of Laureate of International Competition.
    Ernest Latypov (Russia, St.-Petersburg) for "Prometheus or the Titan's Valour".
  • THIRD AWARD to a contemporary piece performer. A cash prize of RUB 25 000, medal and the title of Laureate of International Competition.
    is shared between two participances:
    Amanda Gomes (Brazil) for "Over my eyes" (choreography by Lukas Axel);
    Inna Bilash (Russia, Perm) for "The Dying Swan" (choreography by Alexey Miroshnichenko).

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION PRESS JURY

Diplomas given by Press Jury:

  • Alexey Rastorguev (Russia, Perm) for the best contemporary piece («The Doll»).
  • Takane, Yuji Narita, Keisuke Kameyama (Japan) for introduction of street dance culture into ARABESQUE competition and dialogue between hip-hop and classical music («Fantasie Impromptu» by F.Chopin).
  • Arina Panfilova (Russia, Perm) for staging and performing of «Dance of the Chosen One».
  • Maria Greif (Russia, Tchelyabinsk), Yasuomi Akimoto and Tomomi Ito (Japan) for staging and performing of «November».
  • Sofia Gaidukova (Russia, Moscow) for choreographer debut («Remember me») and the best contemporary performing («When Face to Face a Face Can Not Be Seen»).
  • Maria Tikhonova (Russia, Perm) for the best contemporary dancing («The Doll», «Before and After», «The Height»).
  • Larisa Lyushina (Russia, Ekaterinburg) for the best contemporary dancing («Minus Three Years Celsius»).

<Continue...>
Inna Bilash
Nikita Chetverikov
Dmitry Prusakov and Sayaka Takuda
Amanda Gomes and Diego da Cuhna
Joy Womack
Ernest Latypov
Ito Tomomi and Akimoto Yasuomi
Polina Buldakova
Eugenia Lyakhova and Alexander Taranov
Dmitry Diachkov
Alexanser Omelchenko
Mario Labrador
Miguel Pinheiro
Jessica Owerton and James Fraser
Dmitry Antipov in piece "I will die without dying"
Marina Akelkina and Pavel Glukhov in piece by Pavel Glukhov "Scent of a Woman"
Alexander Mogilev in piece "Bolero"
Jessica Owerton and James Fraser in piece by Angela Revie "My Reverie"
<Continue...>
Rules and Regulation | Founders, Partners | News | History | Contacts | Русский | Theatre