Arabesque—2012
Photos by Yuri Chernov

Awards:

  • EKATERINA MAXIMOVA PRIZE (GRAND PRIX)
    is awarded to the best competitor –
    Ki Min Kim (Korea)

  • FIRST PRIZE (female):
    Gay Eon Jung (Korea)
  • FIRST PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Koya Okawa (Ukrain)
  • SECOND PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Kristina Andreeva (Russia, Kazan)
    Midori Terada (Ukrain)
  • SECOND PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Oleg Ivenko (Russia, Kazan)
    David Zaleyev (Russia, Kazan)
  • THIRD PRIZE (female) is shared between two laureates:
    Tatiana Bolotova (Russia, Moscow)
    Olga Chelpanova (Russia, Yoshkar-Ola)
  • THIRD PRIZE (male) is shared between two laureates:
    Konstantin Korotkov (Russia, Yoshkar-Ola)

DIPLOMAS:

  • TO THE BEST NON-COMPETING PARTNER:
    Takuda Sayaka (Japan)
  • TO THE BEST COACH:
    Vladimir Kim (Russia, St.-Petersburg)
  • Sergey Gagen (Russia, Perm)
  • Han Sol Jeong(Korea)
  • Ksenia Zakharova (Russia, Perm)
  • Rustem Imangaliev(Kazakhstan)
  • Young Jun Kim(Korea)
  • Mikhail Kirshin (Russia, Moscow)
  • Diana Kosyreva (Russia, Moscow)
  • Sergey Kuptsov(Kazakhstan)
  • Daria Lovtsova (Russia, Perm)
  • Takatoshi Machiyama (Japan)
  • Maria Menshikova (Russia, Perm)
  • Aset Murzakulov(Kazakhstan)
  • Artemy Pyzhov (Russia, Moscow)
  • Dmitry Sobolevskiy (Russia, Krasnoyarsk)
  • Denis Tolmazov (Russia, Perm)
  • Rafael Urazov(Kazakhstan)
  • Anna Fedosova (Russia, Perm)
  • Nikita Chetverikov (Russia, Perm)
  • Yigit Erhan (Turkey)

Special awards and prizes:

  • EKATERINA MAKSIMOVA AND VLADIMIR VASILIEV PRIZE for "Best Duet" is shared between two duets:
    Gay Eon Jung and Ki Min Kim (Korea)
    Midori Terada and Koya Okawa (Ukrain)
  • GALINA ULANOVA PRIZE for "Dance Inspiration"
    Midori Terada (Ukrain)
  • MARIUS PETIPA PRIZE for "Purity and Academicismin Classical Dance", offered by Perm Public Foundation "Pearl of the Urals", is shared between two participances:
    Sergey Gagen (Russia, Perm)
    Denis Tolmazov (Russia, Perm)
  • THE PERM STATE TCHAIKOVSKY ACADEMIC OPERA AND BALLET THEATRE PRIZE for "Best Overal Performance to music by P.I.Tchaikovsky" is shared between three participances:
    Marina Kremnyova (Russia, Perm)
    Maria Menshikova (Russia, Perm)
    Nikita Chetverikov (Russia, Perm)
  • TOSHIHIKO TAKANASHI PRIZE for "Best Female Dancer"
    Gay Eon Jung (Korea)
  • Japaneze-Russian couple YUKARI SAITO AND NIKOLAY FYODOROV PRIZE to "Most talented dancers among the youngest competitiors":
    not awarded
  • GEORGE ZORITCH PRIZE for "Best Female or Male Dancer for Purity of Technique and Artistic Execution":
    Artemy Pyzhov (Russia, Moscow)
  • FYODOR CHEKHANKOV «Inspiration» PRIZE, for begining actors:
    not awarded
  • NATALIA DUDINSKAYA PRIZE for "Fidelity to the Traditions of the School of Russian Ballet" PRIZE (given by Margarita Kullik and Vladimir Kim couple) is shared between two participances:
    Rustem Imangaliev(Kazakhstan)
    Rafael Urazov(Kazakhstan)
  • ANDREY MERKURIEV Bolshoi Theatre soloist PRIZE for "Thrus of the Image, Emotion and Expressiveness"
    David Zaleyev (Russia, Kazan)
  • ANDREY KIBANOV PRIZE
    Maria Menshikova (Russia, Perm)
  • GLOBEX PROMOTION (Aldar Shaidullin, General Director) PRIZE for "The Youngest and Most Talented Representative of a Non-Russian School"
    Revital Naroditski (Israel)
  • LES SYLPHIDES Moscow Ballet Lovers Society PRIZE for "Scenic Charm and Bright Individuality"
    Tatiana Bolotova and Artemy Pyzhov (Korea)
  • LEONID KLINCHIN "Videogenic" PRIZE
    Diana Kosyreva (Russia, Moscow)

PRESS JURY AWARD:

  • Kristina Andreeva (Russia, Kazan)
  • Oleg Ivenko (Russia, Kazan)

PRESS JURY DIPLOMAS:

  • Olga Chelpanova and Konstantin Korotkov (Russia, Yoshkar-Ola), for artistic development and dramatic expressiveness
  • Artemy Pyzhov (Russia, Moscow), for artistic individuality and artistry
  • Sergey Gagen (Russia, Perm), for academic slyle of performing the competition programme
  • Bakhytzhan Smagulov (Russia, Kazan), for coaching participants of "ARABESQUE"
  • Olga Kokhanchuk (Russia, Moscow), for coaching participants of "ARABESQUE

Results of contemporary choreography competition

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION JURY

Prize to a ballet-master for the best piece of contemporary choreography produced specially for the competition, :

  • Elena Bogdanovich (Russia, Moscow) for "Why don't people fly...".

Prize to a ballet-master for the best piece of contemporary choreography produced specially for the competition,, is shared between three choreographers:

  • Olga Alferova (Russia, Saint-Petersburg) for "Demon"
  • Claire Briant (Russia, Saint-Petersburg) for "The Two"
  • Arina Panfilova (Russia, Perm) for "The Sleeping Beauty. Backstage"

Two prizes for the best performance of a piece of contemporary choreography:

  • David Zaleev—Russia, Kazan
  • Alexandr Mogilev—Russia, Moscow

DECISION OF THE COMPETITION PRESS JURY

Diplomas of press jury:

  • Dmitry Antipov (Russia, Moscow) for "Memento".
  • Elena Bogdanovich (Russia, Moscow) for "Why don't people fly...".
  • Marina Kremneva (Russia, Perm) for "Russian Dance".
  • Arina Panfilova (Russia, Perm) for "The Sleeping Beauty. Backstage".

<Continue...>
Gay Eon Jung, Ki Min Kim
Midori Terada, Koya Okawa
Kristina Andreyeva and Oleg Ivenko
Tatiana Bolotova
Olga Chelpanova
Konstantin Korotkov
Rafael Urazov
Denis Tolmazov
Maria Menshikova and Nikita Chetverikov
Sergey Gagen
Young Jun Kim
Takatoshi Machiyama
Takuda Sayaka
Diana Kosyreva
Alexandr Mogilev in piece by Elena Bogdanovich "Why don't people fly..."
Olesia Gapienko and Anton Dorofeev in piece by Claire Briant "The Two"
Tatiana Passer and Dmitry Antipov. "Memento"
Arina Panfilova and Artyom Dyachkov. "The Sleeping Beauty. Backstage"
Marina Kremneva. "Russian Dance"
Artyom Vedenkin and Roman Starikov in piece by Pavel Glukhov "Elder brother"
<Continue...>
<Photos by Anton Zavialov>
Rules and Regulation | Founders, Partners | News | History | Contacts | Русский | Theatre