Arabesque-2000  










Awards

  • Grand Prix - Sergey Diaghilev Prize—was not awarded.
  • First prize: 3 000 US dollars, Medal, and the title of the Laureate— Yelena Sheshina (Russia, St.-Petersburg); Sergey Upkin (Estonia).
  • Second prize: 2 000 US dollars, Medal, and the title of the Laureate— Yuri Higuchi (Japan); Andrey Merkuryev (Russia, St.-Petersburg);
  • Third prize: 1 000 US dollars, Medal, and the title of the Laureate— Natalia Domracheva (Ukraine); Arkady Zinov (Russia, Bashkortostan, Ufa).
  • Diplomas— Eve Andre (Estonia); Tatiana Golyakova (Ukraine); Artem Datsyshin (Ukraine); Vladimir Dmitriyev (Russia, Moscow); Yevgeny Kolesnik (Ukraine); Irina Kosheleva (Russia, St.-Petersburg); Vitaly Krasnoglazov (Byelorussia); Gulsina Mavlyukasova (Russia, Bashkortostan, Ufa); Sergey Mershin (Russia, Perm); Natalia Povoroznyuk (Russia, Perm); Kawashima Saneyuki (Japan); Galina Sedova (Russia, Novosibirsk); Mikhail Sivakov (Russia, St.-Petersburg); Dmitry Shadrukhin (Russia, St.-Petersburg); Oksana Shadrukhina (Russia, St.-Petersburg); Yulia Shamarova (Russia, Tchelyabinsk).

Name prizes

  • Yekaterina Maximova and Vladimir Vassiliev award to the best duet 2 500 US dollars, a sculpture "Duet"— was not awarded.
  • Natalia Makarova award to the best female dancer 1 000 US dollars— Yuri Higuchi (Japan).
  • Mikhail Baryshnikov award to the best male dancer 1 000 US dollars—Sergey Upkin (Estonia).
  • Nina Ananiashvili award to the most talented female dancer among the youngest competitors 1 000 US dollars—Alexandra Surodeyeva (Kazakhstan).

Special awards and prizes

  • Perm State P.I. Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre award for the best artistic performing of a classic piece with music by P.I. Tchaikovsky 1 000 US dollars — Galina Sedova (Russia, Novosibirsk).
  • Jury of the competition award for the best concert piece of contemporary choreography 2 000 US dollars—divided among Alexander Pepelyayev (Russia, Moscow), Radu Poklitaru (Byelorussia), Olga Vorobyeva (Ukraine).
  • "Unknown planet" magazine award to the Princess of Russian ballet — Gulsina Mavlukasova (Russia, Bashkortostan, Ufa).
  • Diplomas to the best partners—Roman Gheer (Russia, Perm), Radi Miniakhmetov (Russia, Perm).
Sergey Upkin
Yuri Higuchi
Natalia Domracheva
Alexandra Surodeyeva
Rules and Regulation | Founders, Partners | News | History | Contacts | Русский | Theatre