Arabesque-1994  










Awards

  • Grand Prix - Sergey Diaghilev Prize—was not awarded.
  • First prize: 2 000 US dollars, Gold Medal, and the title of the Laureate—Egle Shpokaite (Lithuania); Vitaly Breusenko (Russia, Moscow).
  • Second prize: 1 500 US dollars, Silver Medal, and the title of the Laureate— Janna Bogoroditskaya (Russia, Moscow); divided between: Andrey Zhuravlev (Russia, Perm); Edvardas Smolakis (Lithuania).
  • Third prize: 1 000 US dollars, Bronze Medal, and the title of the Laureate— divided between: Tatiana Gordeyeva (Russia, Moscow); Angelika Tagirova (Russia, Moscow); divided between: Vladimir Muravlev (Russia, Moscow); Denis Muruev (Russia, Tatarstan, Kazan).
  • Diplomas— Irina Kozyntseva (Russia, Perm); Natalia Kungurtseva (Russia, Bashkortostan, Ufa); Oksana Mironova (Russia, Moscow); Alenka Ribich (Slovenia): Ronald Savkovich (Croatia); Tuyaa Tumennasan (Mongolia); Oleg Kharyutkin (Russia, Moscow).

Name prizes

  • Yekaterina Maximova and Vladimir Vassiliev award to the best duet 2 500 US dollars, a sculpture "Duet"— Egle Shpokaite and Edvardas Smolakis (Lithuania).
  • Maurice Bejart award to a choreographer for the best contemporary choreography, specially created for the Competition 2 000 US dollars, a sculpture "Diaghilev"— divide among: Yelena Bogdanovich (Russia, Moscow); Evgeny Panfilov (Russia, Perm); Vladimir Salimbaev (Russia, Perm); Kirill Shmorgoner (Russia, Perm).
  • Natalia Makarova award to the best female dancer— was not awarded.
  • Mikhail Baryshnikov award to the best male dancer— was not awarded.
  • Nina Ananiashvili award to the most talented female dancer among the youngest competitors 1 000 US dollars— Natalia Sologub (Russia, Bashkortostan, Ufa).

Special awards and prizes

  • Perm State P.I. Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre for the best artistic performing of a classic piece with music by P.I. Tchaikovsky 1 000 US dollars— Yulia Mashkina (Russia, Perm).
  • Perm State P.I. Tchaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre for the best performing of a piece of contemporary choreography 1 000 US dollars— Vadim Yarullin (Russia, Tatarstan, Kazan).
  • Public Awards, instituted by Perm Ballet Society "Arabesque" - 1 500 US dollars each— Angelika Tagirova (Russia, Moscow); Denis Muruev (Russia, Tatarstan, Kazan).
  • Firm "VINOKUR"'s award— Megumi Asaeda (Japan); Alenka Ribich (Slovenia).
  • Jury of Press award to the youngest competitor— Maxim Khrebtov (Russia, Perm).
  • Jury of Press award to the dancers— Egle Shpokaite (Lithuania); Vitaly Breusenko (Russia, Moscow).
  • Jury of Press award to a choreographer— Evgeny Panfilov (Russia, Perm); Vladimir Salimbaev (Russia, Perm).

Jury of Press notes:

  • for craftsmanship—Denis Muruev (Russia, Tatarstan, Kazan), Alenka Ribich (Slovenia), Ronald Savkovich (Croatia), Tuyaa Tumennasan (Mongolia).
  • to choreographers—Yelena Bogdanovich (Russia, Moscow), Kirill Shmorgoner (Russia, Perm).
Egle Shpokaite and Edvardas Smolakis
Angelika Tagirova and Vitaly Breusenko
Janna Bogoroditskaya
Denis Muruev
Natalia Sologub
Andrey Zhuravlev
Rules and Regulation | Founders, Partners | News | History | Contacts | Русский | Theatre